Programme

Draft/overview - last updated 21 March.

Thursday 12 September

Time
10.30am

Branch Chair Meeting

 1.00pm

Registration opens

 1.30pm - 4.00pm Masterclass (2 options)
 
Cultural Competencies
Hone Hurihanganui

   OR

Change Facilitation
Jo Henson (TBC)

 2.00pm

Exhibition pack in

 4.30pm - 5.30pm
 
Field trip - onsite practice visit (shuttle provided)

 5.30pm - 7.00pm    

Mix & Mingle - amongst Exhibition

 7.00pm - 9.00pm

The Base - Shopping Mall visit (shuttle provided)

Friday 13 September

Time
 8.45am

Mihi Whakatau & Karakia

 9.00am


Opening Address
Henrietta Taia

 9.15am 

Welcome & Introducing Practice Manager of Year candidates

 9.30am
  
Plenary 1
TBC

10.30am

Morning Tea

11.00am  Concurrent session A
Theme  Directional Functional  Satisfaction Diversification Inspirational
  Employment
Legislation

Finding a Business
Coach/Mentor

  Preparing &
delivering     
a mihi whakatau     


LCHF
Nutrition


Employsure

Simon O'Shaugnessy

  Henrietta Taia
PMAANZ
Dr Lily Fraser

12.00pm Concurrent session B
Theme Directional Functional Satisfaction Diversification Inspirational
  "Keep Calm" - its only
hazardous substances!

 
IRD Changes
& Updates

Successfully
Negotiating
with your employer


LGBTQI

Wellbeing
Session     


Cherie Buchanan
ProCare 
Rata Kamau 
IRD
Anne-Marie McInally
E Tu
 TBA

Tim Wong

 1.00pm 

Lunch

 2.00pm 

Plenary 2
TBC
 3.00pm Platinum Sponsor Session        
 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea

 4.00pm Concurrent session C
Theme Directional Functional Satisfaction Diversification
Inspirational
  PDRs & staff Appraisals 
- whats the current trend                                                                
Advanced Care
Planning


                
Hep C

Employsure 

HQSC

  Gill Slaughter
Abbvie
 
   
 5.00pm Review / Wrap
   
 6.30 pm  Quiz Night @ Novotel
   

Saturday 14 September

(includes Receptionist Day)

Time
 7.45am

Breakfast & AGM

 9.00am

Welcome & reconnecting

 9.15am







Plenary 3a
Title TBA
Linda Hutchings

Plenary  3b ( receptionists)
Reading Customers & Customer Service (tbc)
Kathy Dodds

10.15am

Gold Sponsor session

  MedTech 

   
10.30am
 
Morning Tea

11.00am  Concurrent session D
Theme  Directional  Functional Satisfaction Diversification Inspirational
 
Project Management
- if you're practice
is taking on a new build  

Advanced Care
Planning  


Micro
Resilience        


Maori Health
Research  


Family Violence
Routine 

Enquiry in
General Practice

    HQSC Jennifer Myers   Dr Matire Harwood
Dr Gabrielle Moss
12.00pm Concurrent session E
Theme  Directional  Functional Satisfaction Diversification Inspirational
  "Stay calm" - its only
hazardous goods! 

Tips 'n" Tricks

Protecting Yourself
in the Workplace
How to run culturally
competent meetings


The "Checklist"
Approach in
Primary Care

Cherie Buchanan
ProCare


Debbie Mayo-Smith 

 
Anne-Marie McInally
E Tu


TBA

 
Dr Siobhan Trevallyan

 
 1.00pm Lunch

 1.00pm -
 2.30pm 

First Aid Training 
(working lunch)

 2.00pm
 
Branch Meetings

 2.30pm Concurrent session F
Theme Directional Functional Satisfaction Diversification Inspirational
 
Health & Social
Wellbeing
 


Squeeze 60 Hours
into
30 Hour Week

   
  Anne Hawker
Ministry Social Development

  Jennifer Myers
   
 3.00pm
 
Afternoon Tea & prize giving

 3.30pm

Sponsor session - TBA

 3.45pm




Plenary 4

Title TBA
Lisa O'Neill

 4.45pm  Thank you & Conference close
   
 7.00pm Practice Manager of the Year Awards & Gala Dinner
   

   Thank you to our generous sponsors